Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pristiophorus cirratus

...

Copyright Rudie h. Kuiter

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

Scientific:
Pristiophorus cirratus 
German:
Langnasen Sägehai 
English:
Longnose sawshark 
category:
Squali 
Synonyms:
  • Pristiophorus peroniensis (IUCN, 2006)
  • Pristis cirratus (Latham, 1794)
  • Squalus anisodon (Lacepède, 1802)
  • Squalus tentaculatus (Shaw, 1804)
 
family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Pristiophoriformes (Order) > Pristiophoridae (Family) > Pristiophorus (Genus) > cirratus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Latham, 1794) 
occurrence:
Australia 
size:
bis zu 135cm 
temperature:
°C - 18°C 
Food:
Crostacei, Granchi, Piccoli pesci 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Pristiophorus cirratus
  • Pristiophorus delicatus
  • Pristiophorus japonicus
  • Pristiophorus lanae
  • Pristiophorus nancyae
  • Pristiophorus nudipinnis
  • Pristiophorus schroederi
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
last edit:
2010-12-15 22:53:51 

Husbandry

Pristiophorus cirratus is found in the waters around southern Australia’s outer continental shelf, and is endemic to that region. This includes the eastern portion of the Indian Ocean and the southwest portion of the Pacific Ocean.

Pristiophorus cirratus has a long, narrow, pointed rostrum, the dorsal and pectoral fins shows many small "teeth" in large numbers. We find marked P. Cirratus both with strong spots and polka dot pattern as well as almost entirely free of blemishes and spots, usually gray-brown to gray in color and different shaping.

Class: Chondrichthyes
Order: Pristiophoriformes
Family: Pristiophoridae
Genus: Pristiophorus
Species: P. Cirratus

hma

Pictures

commonly

1

husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pristiophorus cirratus

Last comment in the discussion about Pristiophorus cirratus