Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Luzonichthys waitei


Profile

lexID:
3479 
Scientific:
Luzonichthys waitei 
German:
Fahnenbarsch 
English:
Waite 
Category:
Anthias 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Luzonichthys (Genus) > waitei (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fowler, ), 1931 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Australia, Christmas Islands, Cina, Corea, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Salomon, Malesia, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Pacifico occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Seychelles, Taiwan, Territorio britannico dell'oceano indiano, Timor Est, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 55 Meter 
Size:
5 cm - 7 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-18 08:10:08 

Husbandry

Luzonichthys waitei (Fowler, 1931)
Waite's splitfin

Synonyms:
Luzonichthys addisi (Smith, 1955)
Luzonichthys robustus Fourmanoir, 1977
Mirolabrichthys waitei Fowler, 1931
Naurua addisi Smith, 1955

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Anthiinae (Subfamily) > Luzonichthys (Genus) > Luzonichthys waitei (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Luzonichthys waitei

Last comment in the discussion about Luzonichthys waitei