Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cephaloscyllium ventriosum


Profile

lexID:
3489 
Scientific:
Cephaloscyllium ventriosum 
German:
Schwellhai 
English:
Swellshark 
Category:
Squali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Scyliorhinidae (Family) > Cephaloscyllium (Genus) > ventriosum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Garman, ), 1880 
Occurrence:
Chile, Golfo della California, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Pacifico orientale, USA 
Sea depth:
5 - 547 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 100cm 
Temperature:
16°C - 20°C 
Food:
Granchi, Lumache, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Cephaloscyllium albipinnum
  • Cephaloscyllium cooki
  • Cephaloscyllium fasciatum
  • Cephaloscyllium hiscosellum
  • Cephaloscyllium isabellum
  • Cephaloscyllium laticeps
  • Cephaloscyllium pictum
  • Cephaloscyllium sarawakensis
  • Cephaloscyllium signourum
  • Cephaloscyllium silasi
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-01-03 15:25:22 

Husbandry

Cephaloscyllium ventriosum, also knon as the swell shark, is found in subtropical waters between the eastern Pacific from central California to the Gulf of California and south to southern Mexico and central Chile. This shark prefers rocky, algae-covered areas near the continental shelves and upper slopes from inshore to deeper waters up to 457 m deep, but most commonly at 5-17 m deep.

Cephaloscyllium ventriosum is a fascinating creature that gets its name for its ability to swallow large volumes of water or air when threatened, which causes the shark to double in size. It inflates its body by bending it into a U-shape while grabbing its tail fin with the mouth. Then the swell shark swallows water or air to deter the predator by its size or by swelling large enough to make pulling it from a crevice a difficult task. Afterward, the swell shark emits a bark-like noise and expels the air or water.

The swell shark feeds on bony fishes, mollusks, and crustaceans. Prey are ambushed near the bottom by the swell shark lying in wait with its mouth wide open. Victims are either sucked in or swept in by the currents.

Synonyms:
Catulus uter Jordan & Gilbert, 1896
Cephaloscyllium uter (Jordan & Gilbert, 1896)
Scyllium ventriosum Garman, 1880

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Selachii (Infraclass) > Galeomorphi (Superorder) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Scyliorhinidae (Family) > Cephaloscyllium (Genus) > Cephaloscyllium ventriosum (Species)



hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cephaloscyllium ventriosum

Last comment in the discussion about Cephaloscyllium ventriosum