Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cromileptes altivelis


Profile

lexID:
35 
AphiaID:
218193 
Scientific:
Cromileptes altivelis 
German:
Paddelbarsch 
English:
Humpback Grouper 
Category:
Cernie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cromileptes (Genus) > altivelis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
New South Wales (Australia), Papua, Vietnam, Cambodia, Myanmar, Northern Territory (Australia), Brunei Darussalam, Hong Kong, Timor Sea, Maumere, Northern Mariana Islands, Raja Amat, Komodo (Komodo Island), India, Western Australia, Spratly Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Australia, Bali, Cina, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Giava, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Banggai, Isole Ryukyu, Isole Salomon, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Queensland, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tailandia, Taiwan, Timor Est, Togian, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
2 - 40 Meter 
Size:
50 cm - 70 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Gamberetti interi, Mysis, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero 
Tank:
~ 4000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-06 11:32:36 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Cromileptes altivelis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Cromileptes altivelis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Cromileptes altivelis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1828)

When you buy a cephalopholid take care to get a fish that is willing to accept food. These fish are weakened by the transport and thus acclimatize slowly.
The decoration should be structured in a way that the fishes are able to find a lot of caves/cover.
It may happen that a fish will accept a large coral (e.G. Sacrophyton) as shelter.
The fish usually won't grow to its normal size in aquariums. They tend to remain 1 - 3" smaller. Until that point is reached they will grow rapidly.
Due to its size it needs large tanks with more than 500 gallons.
To all intends and purposes it may eat smaller fish.

Synonyms:
Chromileptes altivelis (Valenciennes, 1828)
Cromileptis altivales (Valenciennes, 1828)
Cromileptis altiveles (Valenciennes, 1828)
Cromileptis altivelis (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus altivelis (Valenciennes, 1828)
Serranus altivelis Valenciennes, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cromileptes (Genus) > Cromileptes altivelis (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

MarkusKink am 04.11.07#1
Ich habe einen seit ca. 5 Monaten in meinem Becken. Ein sehr schöner aktiver Fisch. Man kann ihm seine Stimmungen an der Färbung ansehen. Fische die kleiner sind und eine längliche Form haben, werden als Beute angesehen. Zwei Aalgrundeln endeten leider als Futter. Mit Doktoren und auch mit einer Muräne ist die Vergesellschaftung problemlos, ein Mirakelbarsch mußte aus dem Becken weichen, nachdem er fast verspeist wurde.
Frisst wie ein Weltmeister Muscheln, Schrimps, Garnelen, Stinte usw. und scheint nie satt zu werden. Läßt sich aus der Hand füttern und streicheln. Aufgrund seiner extremen Schnelligkeit ist das Füttern mit Pinzette aber sicherer.

1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cromileptes altivelis

Last comment in the discussion about Cromileptes altivelis