Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aphareus furca


Profile

lexID:
3721 
AphiaID:
218470 
Scientific:
Aphareus furca 
German:
Gabelschwanz-Schnapper 
English:
Small Toothed Jobfish 
Category:
Azzannatori 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Aphareus (Genus) > furca (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Northern Mariana Islands, Panama, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Somalia, Comores, Tokelau, Nauru, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Vietnam, Pakistan, India, Kiribati, Sudan, Djibouti, Papua, Cambodia, Réunion , Yemen, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Myanmar, Brunei Darussalam, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Eritrea, Iran, Saudi Arabia, Lord Howe Island, Tansania, Tuvalu, Africa occidentale, Atollo di Johnston, Australia, Bangladesh, Christmas Islands, Cina, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Banggai, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Pacifico orientale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Sumatra, Tailandia, Taiwan, Thaiti, Timor Est, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 122 Meter 
Size:
25 cm - 70 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Crostacei, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Piccoli pesci 
Tank:
~ 20000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-25 19:34:09 

tossico

This is a general hint!
Aphareus furca has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Aphareus furca in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Aphareus furca. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1801)

Feed mainly on fishes, but also eats crustaceans

Reports of ciguatera poisoning!

Synonyms:
Aphareus caerulescens Cuvier, 1830
Aphareus flavivultus Jenkins, 1901
Aphareus furcatus (Lacepède, 1801) (misspelling)
Caranxomorus sacrestinus Lacepède, 1803
Labrus furca Lacepède, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Aphareus (Genus) > Aphareus furca (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aphareus furca

Last comment in the discussion about Aphareus furca