Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Aprion virescens

Aprion virescensis commonly referred to as Green jobfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Non adatto agli acquari!. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Malediven


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3730 
AphiaID:
212546 
Scientific:
Aprion virescens 
German:
Schnapper 
English:
Green Jobfish 
Category:
Azzannatori 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Aprion (Genus) > virescens (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1830 
Size:
bis zu 112cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-05-28 09:01:28 

tossico

This is a general hint!
Aprion virescens has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Aprion virescens in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Aprion virescens. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830

Usually seen singly, but also in groups. Feeds mainly on fishes, but also on shrimps, crabs, cephalopods and planktonic organisms.

Reports of ciguatera poisoning exist!

Synonyms:
Aphareus virescens (Valenciennes, 1830)
Aprion kanekonis Tanaka, 1914
Aprion konekonis Tanaka, 1914
Aprion viresceus Valenciennes, 1830
Mesoprion microchir Bleeker, 1853
Sparopsis elongatus Kner, 1868
Sparopsis latifrons Kner, 1868

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Aprion (Genus) > Aprion virescens (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Malediven
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Huvafen fushi, Malediven
1
Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto Midway, Hawaii
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss