Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Nassarius graphiterus


Profile

lexID:
3934 
AphiaID:
751945 
Scientific:
Nassarius graphiterus 
German:
Netzreusenschnecke 
English:
Nassa Mud Snail,Welk 
Category:
Lumache 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Nassariidae (Family) > Nassarius (Genus) > graphiterus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hombron & Jacquinot, ), 1848 
Occurrence:
India, Pacific Ocean, Australia, Fiji, Filippine, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Malesia, Vanuatu 
Size:
bis zu 1.6cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
Carrion, Detriti, Mangime in scaglie, Mysis, Naupli di artemia 
Tank:
~ 30 Liter 
Difficulty:
Facile 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Nassarius absconditus
  • Nassarius abyssicolus
  • Nassarius acuminatus
  • Nassarius acuticostus
  • Nassarius acutus
  • Nassarius adami
  • Nassarius agapetus
  • Nassarius alabasteroides
  • Nassarius albescens
  • Nassarius albinus
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-11-28 09:05:29 

Husbandry

Nassarius graphiterus (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1848)

Whelks are commonly seen on sandy or muddy shores and in shallow waters among seagrasses.They are live often in large groups.

Synonym:
Nassa (Alectryon) lurida
Nassa (Telasco) dispar
Nassa (Zeuxis) lurida
Nassa dispar
Nassa graphitera
Nassa lurida
Nassarius (Telasco) luridus
Nassarius luridus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Buccinoidea (Superfamily) > Nassariidae (Family) > Nassariinae (Subfamily) > Nassarius (Genus) > Nassarius graphiterus (Species)

Pictures

Spawn

2

Commonly

2
2
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Nassarius graphiterus

Last comment in the discussion about Nassarius graphiterus