Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Oxycheilinus orientalis


Profile

lexID:
4131 
AphiaID:
278000 
Scientific:
Oxycheilinus orientalis 
German:
Schwarzfleck-Prachtlippfisch o. Orientalischer Prachtlippfisch 
English:
Oriental Maori Wrasse, Oriental Wrasse, Slender Maori Wrasse 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Oxycheilinus (Genus) > orientalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1862 
Occurrence:
Papua, Tansania, Djibouti, Kiribati, Northern Mariana Islands, Lombok, Saudi Arabia, Eritrea, Vietnam, Komodo (Komodo Island), Tuvalu, Yemen, Jordan, Sudan, Wake Atoll, Line Islands, Nauru, Australia, Bali, Cina, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Flores, Giappone, Giava, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Banggai, Isole Marshall, Isole Ryukyu, Isole Salomon, Maldive, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Nuova Guinea, Pacifico occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Samoa, Samoa americane, Sumatra, Taiwan, Timor Est, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
10 - 80 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Crostacei, Gamberetti interi, invertebrati, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di cozze e vongole, Polpa di gambero 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-28 16:29:51 

Husbandry

(Günther, 1862)

Fishbase:
"Found in coastal to outer reef habitats; juveniles often in crinoids or soft corals at moderate depths.
Probably occurring deeper than normal diving depths.
Occurs among dense cover of coral rubble or algae .
Feeds mainly on fishes, shrimps and other crustaceans. K
nown in outer reef lagoons to deep slopes with other invertebrates.
Females swim in small groups."

Synonyms:
Cheilinus orientalis Günther, 1862
Cheilinus rhodochrous Günther, 1867
Oxycheilinus rhodochrous (Günther, 1867)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Oxycheilinus (Genus) > Oxycheilinus orientalis (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1

Female

1

Male

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Oxycheilinus orientalis

Last comment in the discussion about Oxycheilinus orientalis