Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amblygobius nocturnus


Profile

lexID:
418 
Scientific:
Amblygobius nocturnus 
German:
Nachtgrundel 
English:
Nocturn goby 
Category:
Gobidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Amblygobius (Genus) > nocturnus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Herre, ), 1945 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, Papua, Lord Howe Island, Sudan, Rapa, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Komodo (Komodo Island), Australia, Barriera corallina, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Isole Tuamoto, Maldive, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mare Arabico, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tonga 
Size:
6 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa) 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-01-02 11:22:41 

Husbandry

(Herre, 1945)

Synonym:
Amblygobius nocturnes (Herre, 1945)
Ctenogobiops klausewitzi Goren, 1978
Yabotichthys nocturnus Herre, 1945

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Amblygobius (Genus) > Amblygobius nocturnus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amblygobius nocturnus

Last comment in the discussion about Amblygobius nocturnus