Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Asterropteryx bipunctata


Profile

lexID:
4369 
AphiaID:
277495 
Scientific:
Asterropteryx bipunctata 
German:
Orangepunkt Grundel 
English:
Orange-spotted Goby 
Category:
Gobidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Asterropteryx (Genus) > bipunctata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Allen & Munday, 1995 
Occurrence:
Togo, Raja Amat, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Filippine, Indonesia, Isole Salomon, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Micronesia, Pacifico occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Samoa 
Size:
bis zu 3cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Bosmidia, Cyclops, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-05-02 20:58:18 

Husbandry

Allen & Munday, 1995

Only to keep in Nano Reef Tanks. Found in sand and rubble patches, located on ledges of steep seaward or lagoon reef slopes or at the base of these slopes

Synonym:
Asterropteryx bipunctatus Allen & Munday, 1995

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Asterropteryx (Genus) > Asterropteryx bipunctata (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Asterropteryx bipunctata

Last comment in the discussion about Asterropteryx bipunctata