Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Histiophryne cryptacanthus

Histiophryne cryptacanthusis commonly referred to as Cryptic anglerfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Animale non indicato per i neofiti. A aquarium size of at least 300 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Indonesia, Raja Ampat Islands, West Papua


Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4423 
AphiaID:
281081 
Scientific:
Histiophryne cryptacanthus 
German:
Anglerfisch 
English:
Cryptic Anglerfish 
Category:
Antennaridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Histiophryne (Genus) > cryptacanthus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Weber, ), 1913 
Sea depth:
5 - 130 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 9cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-22 22:23:58 

Info

Histiophryne cryptacanthus (Weber, 1913)

Found inshore on reefs, but has been recorded to a depth of 130 m. Adults found with sponges or ascidians.

Synonyms:
Antennarius cryptacanthus Weber, 1913
Histiophryne cryptacantha (Weber, 1913)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. WoRMS (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

Cos'è?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.