Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Torpedo marmorata

Torpedo marmoratais commonly referred to as Marbled electric ray. Difficulty in the aquarium: Non adatto agli acquari!. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Roberto Pillon, Italien

Copyright Roberto Pillon


Courtesy of the author Roberto Pillon, Italien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4472 
AphiaID:
271684 
Scientific:
Torpedo marmorata 
German:
Marmor-Zitterrochen 
English:
Marbled Electric Ray 
Category:
Razze 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Torpediniformes (Order) > Torpedinidae (Family) > Torpedo (Genus) > marmorata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Risso, 1810 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 100cm 
Temperature:
°C - 20°C 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-02-23 16:24:10 

tossico

This is a general hint!
Torpedo marmorata has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Torpedo marmorata in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Torpedo marmorata. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

Risso, 1810

Distribution
Eastern Atlantic: northern UK (less common in southern North Sea and Kattegat) to Cape of Good Hope, South Africa. Also in the Mediterranean Sea.

Can produce electric discharges of up to 200 volts.

Feeds on small benthic fishes Trachurus, Mugil, Mullus, Dicentrarchus, Spondyliosoma, Boops, Labrus, Dascyllus, Pomacentrus) and crustaceans.

Electric rays can generate electric shocks of 70-300 volts, which normaly serve as a weapon and for catching prey.
Depending on the level of exposed electric shocks, people may have atrial fibrillation of the heart, temporary short-term cardiac arrest, cardiac arrest, and cardiac arrest.
Therefore, never touch an electric ray!

Synonyms:
Narcacion marmoratus (Risso, 1810)
Narcobatus marmoratus (Risso, 1810)
Torpedo (Torpedo) marmorata Risso, 1810 ·
Torpedo diversicolor Davy, 1834
Torpedo galvani Risso, 1810
Torpedo immaculata Rafinesque, 1810
Torpedo picta Lowe, 1843
Torpedo punctata Rafinesque, 1810
Torpedo trepidans Valenciennes, 1843
Torpedo vulgaris Fleming, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Torpediniformes (Order) > Torpedinidae (Family) > Torpedo (Genus) > Torpedo marmorata (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Tauchen auf den Kanaren (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Roberto Pillon
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon
1
Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Foto Kanarische Inseln
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
© Peter Wirtz
1
© Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
© Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss