Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Paraconger macrops

Paraconger macropsis commonly referred to as Blackspot conger. Difficulty in the aquarium: Mediamente facile. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira

© Dr. Peter Wirtz


Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira . Please visit www.medslugs.de for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4528 
AphiaID:
126289 
Scientific:
Paraconger macrops 
German:
Schwarzfleck-Meeraal 
English:
Blackspot Conger 
Category:
Anguilliformi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Congridae (Family) > Paraconger (Genus) > macrops (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1870 
Sea depth:
30 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 22°C 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-08-09 22:09:11 

Info

(Günther, 1870)

Distribution:
Eastern Atlantic: Madeira and Azores

Occurs on the shelf on sandy areas of rocky sublittoral zone.
Burrows in the sediment during the day and swims actively at night in search of prey.

Synonym:
Conger macrops Günther, 1870

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Congridae (Family) > Bathymyrinae (Subfamily) > Paraconger (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Dr. Peter Wirtz
1
© Dr. Peter Wirtz
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss