Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Microlipophrys adriaticus


Profile

lexID:
4569 
AphiaID:
712838 
Scientific:
Microlipophrys adriaticus 
German:
Adria-Blenny 
English:
Adriatic Blenny 
Category:
Bavose 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Microlipophrys (Genus) > adriaticus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Steindachner & Kolombatovic, ), 1883 
Occurrence:
Marmara Sea ( Sea of Marmara), Adria, Mar Egeo, Mar Nero, Mediterraneo, Spagna 
Size:
bis zu 4cm 
Temperature:
°C - 26°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Alghe, Daphnia salina, Detriti, invertebrati, Mysis, Tremoline, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 75 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-08-25 21:06:52 

Husbandry

(Steindachner & Kolombatovic, 1883)

Distribution
Mediterranean Sea: Adriatic Sea and Aegean Sea. Also known from the Sea of Marmara and the Black Sea.

Biology:
This species lives in shallow rocky areas, and occurs on filamentous algae-covered rocks in brackish water, in crevices, in mollusc and crustacean shells, and also in holes.

Eggs are demersal and adhesive.

Synonyms:
Blennius adriaticus Steindachner & Kolombatovic, 1883
Lipophrys adriaticus (Steindachner & Kolombatovic, 1883)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Salariinae (Subfamily) > Microlipophrys (Genus) > Microlipophrys adriaticus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Microlipophrys adriaticus

Last comment in the discussion about Microlipophrys adriaticus