Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Serranus atrobranchus


Profile

lexID:
4767 
Scientific:
Serranus atrobranchus 
German:
Eigentlicher Sägebarsch 
English:
Blackear bass 
Category:
Serranus 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Serranus (Genus) > atrobranchus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Haiti, Suriname, Cuba, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Guadeloupe, Anguilla, Antigua e Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantico occidentale, Bahamas, Brasile, Caraibi, Curacao, Dominica, Florida, Golfo del Messico, Grenada, Isole Cayman, Isole Turks e Caicos, Martinica, Montserrat, Repubblica Dominicana, St. Kitts e Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent e Grenadines, Trinidad e Tobago, USA 
Size:
9 cm - 19 cm 
Temperature:
0°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Artemia, Avanotti, Cibo vivo, Cyclops, Mysis, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-10-23 21:36:25 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1829)

Distribution
Western Atlantic: Florida and northern Gulf of Mexico in USA to northern Brazil, southern Brazil to Rio de Janeiro and Rio Grande do Sul.

Biology
Synchronously hermaphroditic

Synonym:
Centropristes atrobranchus Cuvier, 1829

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Serraninae (Subfamily) > Serranus (Genus) > Serranus atrobranchus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Serranus atrobranchus

AndiV am 15.10.16#3
erledigt, danke!

Liebe Grüße

Andreas

Last comment in the discussion about Serranus atrobranchus