Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Callistoctopus macropus

Callistoctopus macropus wird umgangssprachlich als Großer Krake,weißgefleckter Oktopus bezeichnet. Bei der Haltung gibt es einige Dinge unbedingt zu beachten. Es wird ein Aquarium von mindestens 3000 Liter empfohlen. Giftigkeit: Nicht giftig.



Profile

lexID:
4977 
Scientific:
Callistoctopus macropus 
German:
Großer Krake,weißgefleckter Oktopus 
English:
White-spotted octopus 
Category:
Cefalopodi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Octopoda (Order) > Octopodidae (Family) > Callistoctopus (Genus) > macropus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Risso, ), 1826 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, Columbia, Myanmar, Ecuador, Panama, Guatemala, Tansania, Equatorial Guinea, Yemen, El Salvador, Nigeria, French Guiana, Puerto Rico, Suriname, Togo, Cambodia, Vietnam, Comores, Costa Rica, Haiti, Israel, Circumglobal, Mozambique, the Ivory Coast, Pakistan, Ghana, India, Tokelau, Cameroon, Wallis and Futuna, Cuba, Benin, Jamaica, Algeria, Australia, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasile, Canada , Cina, Circumtropicale, Coste Europee, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Hawaii, Honduras, Indonesia, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mauritius, Mediterraneo, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Nicaragua, Nuova Caledonia, Papua Nuova Guinea, Repubblica Dominicana, Samoa, Seychelles, Singapore, Spagna, Tailandia, Taiwan, Timor Est, USA, Vanuatu 
Size:
14 cm - 80 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, Aragoste, Cibo vivo, Cozze e vongloe, Crostacei, Granchi, Granchi edibili, Lumache, Polpa di gambero 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-23 20:18:10 

Husbandry

Callistoctopus macropus (Risso, 1826)

Synonyms:
Octopus alderii
Octopus didynamus
Octopus frayedus
Octopus granosus
Octopus leschenaultii
Octopus macropodus
Octopus macropus
Polypus macropus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Coleoidea (Subclass) > Octopodiformes (Superorder) > Octopoda (Order) > Incirrata (Suborder) > Octopodoidea (Superfamily) > Octopodidae (Family) >Callistoctopus (Genus) > Callistoctopus macropus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
2
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Callistoctopus macropus

Last comment in the discussion about Callistoctopus macropus