Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Tursiops truncatus


Profile

lexID:
5018 
Scientific:
Tursiops truncatus 
German:
Großer Tümmler 
English:
bottlenose dolphin 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Mammalia (Class) > Cetartiodactyla (Order) > Delphinidae (Family) > Tursiops (Genus) > truncatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Montagu, ), 1821 
Occurrence:
Togo, Ecuador, Yemen, Myanmar, Pakistan, Portugal, Cambodia, Columbia, El Salvador, Venezuela, Guatemala, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Peru, Jamaica, Somalia, Benin, Suriname, Cuba, Costa Rica, Uruguay, Morocco, Namibia, Panama, Russland, the Isle of Man, Cameroon, Barbados, Congo, Chile, the Ivory Coast, Vietnam, Mozambique, Haiti, Senegal, Tansania, Réunion , Ghana, Nigeria, India, Israel, Sudan, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Azzorre, Bangladesh, Belize, Brasile, Canada , Capo Verde, Cina, Corea, Coste Europee, Egitto, Filippine, Giappone, Hawaii, Honduras, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Islanda, Isole Britanniche, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar Baltico, Mar Nero, Mediterraneo, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Papua Nuova Guinea, Repubblica Dominicana, Scandinavia, Seychelles, Singapore, Spagna, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Tailandia, Timor Est, USA 
Size:
bis zu 380cm 
Temperature:
11°C - 30°C 
Food:
Calamari, Granchi, Granchi edibili, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero, Seppie 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-14 15:02:59 

Husbandry

(Montagu, 1821)

Special thanks for the fotos to Ole Johann Brett, Norway.

Distribution
Atlantic Ocean, Indo-Pacific and Mediterranean and Black Sea. Tropical to temperate.

Biology:
Found primarily in coastal and inshore regions of tropical and temperate waters of the world; also inhabits pelagic waters, such as those in the eastern tropical Pacific.
Feeds on fish.
Preyed upon by great white sharks.
Dolphins are directly caught for use as shark-bait in Sta. Ana and Aparri, Philippines.
Found primarily in coastal and inshore regions of tropical and temperate waters of the world; also inhabits pelagic waters, such as those in the eastern tropical Pacific.

Synonyms:

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Tursiops truncatus

Last comment in the discussion about Tursiops truncatus