Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Dasyatis pastinaca

Dasyatis pastinacais commonly referred to as Common stingray. Difficulty in the aquarium: Non adatto agli acquari!. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Roberto Pillon, Italien

Copyright Roberto Pillon


Courtesy of the author Roberto Pillon, Italien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5055 
AphiaID:
105851 
Scientific:
Dasyatis pastinaca 
German:
Gewöhnlicher Stechrochen, Europäischer Stechrochen 
English:
Common Stingray 
Category:
Razze 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Dasyatidae (Family) > Dasyatis (Genus) > pastinaca (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Size:
50 cm - 60 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-21 19:59:57 

tossico

This is a general hint!
Dasyatis pastinaca has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Dasyatis pastinaca in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Dasyatis pastinaca. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Biology:
Found over sandy and muddy bottoms, sometimes in estuaries and near rocky reefs.
Feed on bottom fishes, crustaceans and mollusks. Ovoviviparous, gestation period about 4 months and 4-7 young are produced.
Harmful to shellfish banks; dangerous to bathers and fishers due to its poisonous spine.
Barbed poison spine is a modified denticle that can be 35cm long, shed occasionally and replaced.

Synonyms:
Dasyatis pastinacus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dasyatis pestinaca (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dasyatis ujo Rafinesque, 1810
Dasybatus pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pastinaca laevis Gronow, 1854
Pastinaca olivacea Swainson, 1839
Raja pastinaca Linnaeus, 1758
Trygon pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758)
Trygon vulgaris Risso, 1827
Trygon vulgaris pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Rajiformes (Order) > Dasyatidae (Family) > Dasyatis (Genus) > Dasyatis pastinaca (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Roberto Pillon
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon
1
Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Foto Kanarische Inseln
1
copyright Anders Salesjö, Schweden
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss