Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Raja clavata


Profile

lexID:
5060 
Scientific:
Raja clavata 
German:
Nagelrochen, Stachelrochen 
English:
Thornback ray 
Category:
Razze 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Rajiformes (Order) > Rajidae (Family) > Raja (Genus) > clavata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Sierra Leone, West Sahara, Portugal, Nigeria, the Isle of Man, the Ivory Coast, Sudan, São Tomé e Principé, Morocco, Cameroon, Ghana, Namibia, Congo, Senegal, Togo, Russland, Northern Africa, Madeira, Israel, the Faroe Islands, the Canary Islands, Straße von Gibralta, Equatorial Guinea, Algeria, Angola, Atlantico orientale, Egitto, Islanda, Isole Britanniche, Madagascar, Mar Baltico, Mar Nero, Mare del Nord, Mediterraneo, Scandinavia, Spagna 
Size:
85 cm - 139 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Isopods, Zoobenthos, Amphipods, Astici, Calamari, Cicale, Cozze e vongloe, Gamberi di barriera, Granchi, Granchi edibili, Krill, Lumache, Mysis, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero, Seppie, Tremoline 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-23 19:43:19 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Special thanks for the fotos to Anders Salesjö from Sweden.

IUCN Red List status: near threatened

Distribution:
Eastern Atlantic: Iceland, Norway, North Sea and the western Baltic southward to Morocco and Namibia, including the Mediterranean and the Black Sea.
Although reported from southern Africa, but its status in the area is uncertain.

Biology:
Inhabits shelf and upper slope waters.
Depth range from 10-300 m, and from 300-577 m in the eastern Ionian Sea.
Most common in coastal waters between 10-60 m depth.
Tolerates low salinities. Found on mud, sand and gravel bottoms, rarely on rougher bottoms. Nocturnal species. Feeds on all kinds of bottom animals, preferably crustaceans.
Undertakes migrations with mean distances of 54-117 km per month; shows a clear annual migration cycle, moves from deeper offshore waters (10-30 m) in autumn and winter to shallower areas (<10 m) in spring.
Young are non-migratory, inhabiting inshore nursery grounds; in the Bay of Douarnenez (France) they are found to remain in shallow waters for at least 2 years.
Oviparous. Young may tend to follow large objects, such as their mother.
Detects weak electric fields generated by other organisms (prey detection and predator avoidance) but may also generate its own weak electric fields.

Synonyms:
Cephaleutherus maculatus Rafinesque, 1810
Hieroptera abredonensis Fleming, 1841
Raia aspera Risso, 1810
Raia rhizacanthus Regan, 1906
Raia rubus Bloch, 1784
Raja aspera Risso, 1810
Raja bonaespeiensis Fowler, 1910
Raja capensis Müller & Henle, 1841
Raja leiobatos Gronow, 1854
Raja pontica Pallas, 1914
Raja rubus Bloch, 1784

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Raja clavata

Last comment in the discussion about Raja clavata