Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Discopyge tschudii

...

copyright Prof. Dr. Dirk Schories

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5139 
Scientific:
Discopyge tschudii 
German:
Tschudis Zitterrochen 
English:
Apron ray 
Category:
Razze 
Synonyms:
  • Torpedo chilensis (Guichenot, 1848)
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Torpediniformes (Order) > Narcinidae (Family) > Discopyge (Genus) > tschudii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Heckel, 1846 
Occurrence:
Peru, Uruguay, Cebu, Argentina, Sudamerica 
Size:
44.2 cm - 54 cm 
Temperature:
9°C - 28°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Cozze e vongloe, Tremoline, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-02-28 20:44:57 

tossico

Dies ist ein allgemeiner Hinweis!
Discopyge tschudii besitzt ein gesundheitsschädliches Gift.
In der Regel geht von Tieren mit einem gesundheitsschädlichen Gift im normalen Aquarieaner-Alltag keine Gefahr aus. Lesen Sie die Nachfolgenden Haltungsinformationen und Kommentare von Aquarianern die Discopyge tschudii bereits in ihrem Aquarium halten, um ein besseres Bild über die mögliche Gefahr zu erhalten. Bitte seien Sie im Umgang mit Discopyge tschudii aber dennoch immer vorsichtig. Jeder Mensch reagiert anders auf Gifte.
Wenn Sie den Verdacht haben, mit dem Gift in Kontakt gekommen zu sein, wenden Sie sich bitte an Ihren Arzt oder den Giftnotruf.
Die Telefonnummer des Giftnotrufs finden Sie hier:
Übersicht Deutschland: GIZ-Nord
Übersicht Weltweit: eapcct.org

Husbandry

Heckel, 1846

Special thanks for the foto to Prof. Dr. Dirk Schories.

A small electric ray, lives over sandy grounds and feeds on the bivalves species Amiantis purpurata.

Depth: 5-165 meters

IUCN Red List status: vulnerable species.

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Discopyge tschudii

Last comment in the discussion about Discopyge tschudii