Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phoronis hippocrepia


Profile

lexID:
5181 
AphiaID:
128548 
Scientific:
Phoronis hippocrepia 
German:
Hufeisenwurm 
English:
Horseshoe Worm 
Category:
Spirografi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Phoronida (Phylum) > Not assigned (Class) > Not assigned (Order) > Phoronidae (Family) > Phoronis (Genus) > hippocrepia (Species) 
Initial determination:
Wright, 1856 
Occurrence:
Northern Africa, Costa Rica, North Pacific (Ocean), Atlantico occidentale, Atlantico orientale, Azzorre, Coste Europee, Golfo del Messico, Isole Britanniche, Mar Nero, Mare del Nord, Mediterraneo, Pacifico meridionale, Pacifico occidentale, Pacifico orientale, Scandinavia, South Atlantic, Spagna, Sudafrica 
Sea depth:
2 - 25 Meter 
Size:
4 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
12°C - 27°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, fitoplancton, Mangime in polvere, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-08 20:20:18 

Husbandry

Phoronis hippocrepia Wright, 1856

harmless benthic filter feeder, feeds on plancton , needs food regulary.

Synonyms:
Actinotrocha gracilis
Actinotrocha hippocrepia
Crepina gracilis
Phoronis caespitosa
Phoronis capensis
Phoronis gracilis
Phoronis kowalevskyi

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Phoronida (Phylum) > Phoronidae (Family) > Phoronis (Genus) > Phoronis hippocrepia (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
2
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phoronis hippocrepia

Last comment in the discussion about Phoronis hippocrepia