Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Lagocephalus sceleratus

Lagocephalus sceleratusis commonly referred to as Silver-cheeked toadfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Non adatto agli acquari!. Toxicity: Highly toxic.


Profilbild Urheber Rafi Amar, Israel

Elongated puffer - Silver-cheeked toadfis - Lagocephalus sceleratus,2020


Courtesy of the author Rafi Amar, Israel Rafi Amar, Israel Please visit www.rafiamar.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5190 
AphiaID:
219954 
Scientific:
Lagocephalus sceleratus 
German:
Hasenkopf-Kugelfisch 
English:
Silver-cheeked Toadfish 
Category:
Pesci palla 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Lagocephalus (Genus) > sceleratus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gmelin, ), 1789 
Sea depth:
8 - 180 Meter 
Size:
40 cm - 110 cm 
Weight:
7 kg 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-07-13 09:10:59 

tossico


Lagocephalus sceleratus is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Lagocephalus sceleratus, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

(Gmelin, 1789)

Poisonous to eat

reef-associated; depth range 18 - 100 m.

Synonyms:
Fugu sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789)
Gastrophysis sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789) (misspelling)
Gastrophysus sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789)
Gastrophysus scleratus (Gmelin, 1789) (misspelling)
Lagocephalus scleratus (Gmelin, 1789) (misspelling)
Lagocephalus scleratus Gmelin, 1789 (misspelling)
Pleudranacanthus sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789) (misspelling)
Pleuranacanthus sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789)
Spheroides sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789) (misspelling)
Sphoeroides sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789)
Sphoeroides scleratus (Gmelin, 1789) (misspelling)
Tetraodon bicolor Brevoort, 1856
Tetraodon blochii Castelnau, 1861
Tetraodon sceleratus Gmelin, 1789 (synonym)
Tetrodon sceleratus Gmelin, 1789 (misspelling)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Giftige Quallen, aggressive Fische – Das Mittelmeer verändert sich (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Johnny Jensen (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Kugelfischhaltung Markus Pessing und Martin Himmel (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Johnny Jensen
1
Copyright Prof. Dr. Robert Patzner, Foto: Kreta
1
copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss