Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ellochelon vaigiensis


Profile

lexID:
5194 
Scientific:
Ellochelon vaigiensis 
German:
Meeräsche 
English:
Squaretail mullet 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mugilidae (Family) > Ellochelon (Genus) > vaigiensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1825 
Occurrence:
Tansania, Wallis and Futuna, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Djibouti, India, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Mozambique, Réunion , Somalia, Cambodia, Senegal, Africa occidentale, Australia, Barriera corallina, Cina, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Marshall, Isole Tuamoto, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Tailandia, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Size:
35 cm - 63 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sea weed, Aquatic plant, Zoobenthos, Carrion, Alghe, Cozze e vongloe, Daphnia salina, Detriti, fitoplancton, invertebrati, Lumache, Tremoline, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-23 14:01:13 

Husbandry

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)

Synonyms:
Chelon vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Mugil macrolepidotus Rüppell, 1830
Mugil vaigiensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
Mugil waigiensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 (misspelling)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ellochelon vaigiensis

Last comment in the discussion about Ellochelon vaigiensis