Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Myripristis hexagona


Profile

lexID:
5236 
Scientific:
Myripristis hexagona 
German:
Soldatenfisch 
English:
Doubletooth soldierfish 
Category:
Olocentridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Myripristis (Genus) > hexagona (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1802 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, India, Mozambique, Tansania, Sudan, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Djibouti, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Africa occidentale, Australia, Barriera corallina, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Indonesia, Isole Salomon, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Tailandia, Taiwan, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Size:
25 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Crostacei, Gamberi di barriera, invertebrati, Krill, Mysis, Polpa di gambero, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-04-07 15:40:31 

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1802)

A nocturnal species, hiding in caves or beneath ledges by day.

Feed on plankton such as crab larvae

For large fish-only aquariums.

Synonyms:
Lutjanus hexagonus Lacepède, 1802
Myripristes hexagonus (Lacepède, 1802)
Myripristis hexagonatus (Lacepède, 1802)
Myripristis hexagonus (Lacepède, 1802)
Myripristis macrolepis Bleeker, 1872
Ostichthys spiniceps Ogilby, 1908

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Myripristinae (Subfamily) > Myripristis (Genus) > Myripristis hexagona (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Myripristis hexagona

Last comment in the discussion about Myripristis hexagona