Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phycis blennoides

...

Copyright Pedro Niny Duarte (c) ImagDOP

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Pedro Niny Duarte (c) ImagDOP Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5251 
AphiaID:
126501 
Scientific:
Phycis blennoides 
German:
Gabeldorsch 
English:
Greater Forkbeard 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gadiformes (Order) > Phycidae (Family) > Phycis (Genus) > blennoides (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Brünnich, ), 1768 
Occurrence:
Israel, Morocco, Straße von Gibralta, Northern Africa, the Isle of Man, Portugal, Madeira, the Faroe Islands, Africa occidentale, Algeria, Atlantico orientale, Azzorre, Coste Europee, Egitto, Islanda, Isole Britanniche, Mediterraneo, Scandinavia, Spagna 
Sea depth:
100 - 650 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 110 cm 
Weight:
3,9 kg 
Temperature:
6°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Zoobenthos, Amphipods, Aragoste, Astici, Crostacei, Gamberi di barriera, Granchi, Granchi edibili, grande pesce, invertebrati, Mysis, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero, Seppie, Tremoline 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-04-12 18:54:15 

Husbandry

(Brünnich, 1768)

Special thanks for the photo to Heinz Mahler, reefdreams.de

Depth range 10 to 1050 meters.

Diet: crustaceans and fish

Color: The body is brown to red-gray dorsally, becoming paler ventrally.

Commercial fisheries.

Synonyms:
Batrachoides gmelini Risso, 1810
Blennius gadoides Lacepède, 1800
Gadus albidus Gmelin, 1789
Gadus bifurcus Walbaum, 1792
Gadus blennoides Brünnich, 1768
Phycis furcatus Fleming, 1828 (synonym)
Phycis tinca Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Urophycis blennioides (Brünnich, 1768) (misspelling)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phycis blennoides

Last comment in the discussion about Phycis blennoides