Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Amphelikturus dendriticus

Amphelikturus dendriticusis commonly referred to as Pipehorse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Solo per acquariofili esperti. A aquarium size of at least 400 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Chambers, USA


Courtesy of the author Jim Chambers, USA Jim Chambers

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5275 
AphiaID:
316266 
Scientific:
Amphelikturus dendriticus 
German:
Westatlantik-Zwerg-Nadelpferdchen 
English:
Pipehorse 
Category:
Pesci trombetta 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Amphelikturus (Genus) > dendriticus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Barbour, ), 1905 
Sea depth:
1 - 16 Meter 
Size:
7,5 cm - 8,10 cm 
Temperature:
17,8°C - 27,4°C 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-03 09:52:01 

Info

Pipehorse
Amphelikturus dendriticus (Barbour, 1905)

One specimen collected on rubble bottom. Ovoviviparous.
The male carries the eggs in a brood pouch which is found under the tail

Synonyms:
Acentronura dendritica (Barbour, 1905)
Siphostoma dendriticum Barbour, 1905

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Amphelikturus (Genus) > Amphelikturus dendriticus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Ole Johann Brett (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss