Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ctenochaetus tominiensis


Profile

lexID:
528 
Scientific:
Ctenochaetus tominiensis 
German:
Tominis-Borstenzahndoktor 
English:
Orange-tipped Bristletooth, Tomini Bristletooth, Tomini Surgeonfish, Yellow-tip bristle-tooth 
category:
Acanturidi 
Synonyms:
  • Ctenochaetus tominienis (Randall, 1955)
 
family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Ctenochaetus (Genus) > tominiensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Randall, 1955 
occurrence:
Papua, Vietnam, Tuvalu, Australia, Bali, Barriera corallina, Fiji, Filippine, Indonesia, Isole Salomon, Pacifico occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Sulawesi, Timor Est, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
3 - 45 Meter 
size:
14 cm - 16 cm 
temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Alghe, Alghe nori, Artemia, Banane, Cibo vivo, Krill, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, zooplancton 
Aquarium:
~ 800 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
last edit:
2017-09-28 13:17:43 

Husbandry

Ctenochaetus tominiensisv ( Randall, 1955 )

The Tomini Surgeonfish belongs to the Ctenochaetus genus.

Like the other members of this genus it scraps off various types of algae and detrital material from live rocks, sand and aquarium glasses.

In addition, it should be fed all kinds of frozen food as well as marine algae.

In general, the Tomini Surgeonfish is a peaceful tank mate, however it has been reported to behave very aggressive towards other surgeonfish, especially other bristle tooth tangs.

The best chance to successfully acclimatize a Tomini surgeonfish to your tank is to choose a very small specimen.

Some surgeonfish might also nip at corals occasionally.

Synonym:
Ctenochaetus tominienis Randall, 1955

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatacea (Superorder) > Valvatida (Order) > Ophidiasteridae (Family) > Nardoa (Genus) > Nardoa tuberculata (Species)



Pictures

Juvenile

1

commonly

2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1

husbandry know-how of owners

Bubblefish am 03.02.18#20
Ich halte meinen Tomi nunmehr 6 Monate.

Futter: Keinerlei Probleme. Alles, wirklich alles wird gefressen. Er erkennt mich offensichtlich an der Art wie ich gehe, denn sobald ich mich dem Aquarium nähere steht er in der Ecke, wo es normalerweise Futter gibt.

Schwimmverhalten: Sehr schneller Schwimmer. Dauernd unterwegs. Immer gut zu beobachten.

Aggression: In meinem Becken schwimmen lediglich 9 Fische. Aggression ist nicht feststellbar. Lediglich Scheinkämpfchen mit dem Flavescens. Allerdings ist zu beobachten, dass jeder Neuankömmling sehr eindringlich in die Hierarchie eingebaut wird.

Ich würde diesen Algenkonsumenten jederzeit wieder kaufen. Er ist sehr dekorativ, ein guter Schwimmer und hat ein angenehmes Verhalten.
shovel am 28.05.13#19
ich halte diesen doc seit 1 jahr . er ist wirklich sehr scheu aber einen besseren algenvernichter habe ich noch nie erlebt . ich hatte eine bryopsisplage die er komplett vernichtet hat . er animierte sogar das fuchsgesicht daran zu beteiligen . er ist sehr friedlich . ich kann nur sagen dieser doc ist sehr zu empfehlen .



wenig anfällig auf krankheiten

stomatopoda99 am 16.10.12#18
Der Tominiensis ist ein schönes Tier ,dass bei mir leider keine Caulerpa frisst ,aber ansonsten sehr zu empfehlen.
20 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ctenochaetus tominiensis

Last comment in the discussion about Ctenochaetus tominiensis