Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Aqua Medic All for Reef Tropic Marin

Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus

Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatusis commonly referred to as Longsnout Stick Pipefish, Bentstick Pipefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Animale non indicato per i neofiti. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Karen Honeycutt, USA

Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus (Longsnout Stick Pipefish) - Triton Bay, Indonesia, 2011


Courtesy of the author Karen Honeycutt, USA Karen Honeycutt, USA Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5348 
AphiaID:
218045 
Scientific:
Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus 
German:
Schwanzlose Seenadel, Spazierstock-Seenadel 
English:
Longsnout Stick Pipefish, Bentstick Pipefish 
Category:
Pesci trombetta 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Trachyrhamphus (Genus) > bicoarctatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1857 
Sea depth:
1 - 42 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-11 18:50:27 

Info

Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus (Bleeker, 1857)

Trachyrhamphus is a genus of pipefishes native in marine waters throughout much of the Indo-West Pacific The Bentstick Pipefish lives in bays and estuaries on sand or mud, from the shallows to at least 40 m depth.

The species is sometimes observed with the anterior part of the fish raised above the substrate and the head facing into the current. The posterior part of the body and thickened ventral ray of the caudal fin are used to anchor the fish in place.

The Bentstick Pipefish has a long snout and a head that projects at a slight angle to the body. Its colouration is variable from yellow to brown, red or black.

The species feeds on zooplankton.

Synonyms:
Ichthyocampus annulatus MacLeay, 1878
Ichthyocampus maculatus Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877
Syngnathus bicoarctatus Bleeker, 1857
Syngnathus brevicaudus Castelnau, 1875
Syngnathus zanzibarensis Günther, 1867
Trachyramphus bicoarctata (Bleeker, 1857)
Trachyramphus bicoarctatus (Bleeker, 1857)
Trachyrhamphus bioarctatus (Bleeker, 1857)
Yozia bicoarctata (Bleeker, 1857)
Yozia bicoarctata erythraeensis Dollfus & Petit, 1938
Yozia bicoarctata melanesiae Fowler, 1945
Yozia bioarctata (Bleeker, 1857)
Yozia compitalis Whitley, 1950
Yozia compitalis samaraiensis Kähsbauer, 1970
Yozia wakanourae Jordan & Snyder, 1901
Ypzia bicoarctata (Bleeker, 1857)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Trachyrhamphus (Genus)


hma

Pictures

Commonly

Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus (Longsnout Stick Pipefish) - Triton Bay, Indonesia, 2011
1
Copyright Keith Wilson
1
Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus; Aufnahme Rajat Ampat
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss