Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caloria indica


Profile

lexID:
5380 
AphiaID:
181240 
Scientific:
Caloria indica 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Indian Caloria 
Category:
Nudibranchi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Facelinidae (Family) > Caloria (Genus) > indica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bergh, ), 1896 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Hong Kong, Atlantico settentrionale, Australia, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Hawaii, Indonesia, Maldive, Malesia, Mar rosso, Mare Arabico, Mediterraneo, Nuova Caledonia, Nuova Zelanda, Oceano Indiano, Pacifico orientale, Papua Nuova Guinea, Sulawesi, Tailandia, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
2 cm - 3 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, Aiptasie, Specialista alimentare 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-30 16:53:45 

Husbandry

Caloria indica (Bergh, 1896)

Caloria indica have a orange body colour with blue, orange and white striped cerata.The body is narrow with a very long and pointed tail. This nudibranch has a wide distribution area and is an invasive species in Europe.Caloria indica feed exclusively on hydroids.

Synonym : Phidiana indica

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > Aeolidida (Infraorder) > Aeolidioidea (Superfamily) > Facelinidae (Family) > Caloria (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caloria indica

Last comment in the discussion about Caloria indica


Cos'è?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.