Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Haustellum haustellum


Profile

lexID:
5577 
Scientific:
Haustellum haustellum 
German:
Schnepfenkof, Schnepfenschnabel, Schöpfer 
English:
Snipe's bill murex  
Category:
Lumache 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Muricidae (Family) > Haustellum (Genus) > haustellum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Africa occidentale, Borneo, Filippine, Giappone, Giava, Indopacifico, Madagascar, Mar rosso, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Queensland 
Sea depth:
11 - 90 Meter 
Size:
9 cm - 18 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Predatory, Carrion, Seppie 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Haustellum barbieri
  • Haustellum bengalensis
  • Haustellum bondarevi
  • Haustellum damarcoi
  • Haustellum fallax
  • Haustellum franchii
  • Haustellum kurodai
  • Haustellum langleitae
  • Haustellum longicaudum
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-06-03 00:09:54 

Husbandry

Haustellum haustellum (Linnaeus, 1758)

Haustellum haustellum is sea snail in the family Muricidae, the murex snails or rock snails. This species is predatory gastropod, but eats also carrion.

Synonyms:
Aranea denudata
Haustellum laeve
Murex erythrostoma
Murex haustellum
Murex scolopaceus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Muricoidea (Superfamily) > Muricidae (Family) > Muricinae (Subfamily) > Haustellum (Genus) > Haustellum haustellum (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Haustellum haustellum

Last comment in the discussion about Haustellum haustellum