Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halymenia durvillei


Profile

lexID:
5658 
Scientific:
Halymenia durvillei 
German:
Rotalge 
English:
Branched halymenia 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Halymeniales (Order) > Halymeniaceae (Family) > Halymenia (Genus) > durvillei (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1828 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Tansania, Northern Mariana Islands, India, Australia, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Isole Salomon, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Micronesia, Nuova Zelanda, Oceano Indiano, Papua Nuova Guinea, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Tailandia 
Sea depth:
0 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-15 20:27:22 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Halymenia durvillei are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Halymenia durvillei, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Halymenia durvillei, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Halymenia durvillei Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1828

Used for human consumption; source of carrageenan Commonly found attached to rocks in lower intertidal to upper subtidal areas which are moderately exposed to wave action.

Text source: Sealifebase

Synonym:
Halymenia durvillaei

Biota > Plantae (Kingdom) > Biliphyta (Subkingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Eurhodophytina (Subdivision) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Rhodymeniophycidae (Subclass) > Halymeniales (Order) > Halymeniaceae (Family) > Halymenia (Genus) > Halymenia durvillei (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Deniz am 14.05.17#1
Ich habe ein schönes Büschel von Halymenia von meinem Händler bekommen. Erstaunlicherweise gehen weder die Doktorfische noch die Seeigel ran. Ein sehr dekoratives Element in meinem Becken.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halymenia durvillei

Last comment in the discussion about Halymenia durvillei