Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Tonna galea


Profile

lexID:
5728 
AphiaID:
141687 
Scientific:
Tonna galea 
German:
Große Tonnenschnecke, Große Fassschnecke 
English:
Giant Tun 
Category:
Lumache 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Tonnidae (Family) > Tonna (Genus) > galea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Cuba, Venezuela, Haiti, Uruguay, Israel, Costa Rica, Columbia, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Suriname, Algeria, Argentina, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasile, Caraibi, Coste Europee, Egitto, Golfo del Messico, Indonesia, Mediterraneo, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Nicaragua, Oceano Indiano, Pacifico centrale, Pacifico occidentale, Repubblica Dominicana, Spagna, Sudamerica, USA 
Size:
15 cm - 35 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Ricci di mare, Stelle marine 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-12 14:17:24 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Biggest tun snail of the Mediterranean, it feed on sea stars, sea urchins and particularly holothurian, f.e. Holothuria tubulosa und Holothuria sanctori.

The snail's saliva contains 2-4% sulfuric acid, which kills its prey.

Depth: 0 to 2.359 meters.

Better left in the wild.

Synonyms:
Buccinum galea Linnaeus, 1758 (original combination)
Buccinum olearium Linnaeus, 1758 (Synonym)
Cadium galea (Linnaeus, 1758) (Recombined in synonymous genus)
Cadus galea (Linnaeus, 1758) (Recombined in synonymous genus)
Dolium (Dolium) galea (Linnaeus, 1758) (Recombination)
Dolium (Dolium) galea antillarum (Mörch, 1877) (Recombination of synonym)
Dolium (Dolium) galea var. brasiliana (Mörch, 1877) (Recombination of synonym)
Dolium (Dolium) galea var. epidermata (de Gregorio, 1884) (Recombination of synonym)
Dolium (Dolium) galea var. spirintrorsum (de Gregorio, 1884) (Recombination of synonym)
Dolium (Dolium) galea var. tardina (de Gregorio, 1884) (Recombination of synonym)
Dolium antillarum Mörch, 1877 (Synonym)
Dolium antillarum var. brasiliana Mörch, 1877 (Synonym)
Dolium epidermata de Gregorio, 1884 (Synonym)
Dolium galea (Linnaeus, 1758) (Recombined in synonymous genus)
Dolium galea var. epidermata de Gregorio, 1884 (Synonym)
Dolium galea var. spirintrorsum de Gregorio, 1884 (Synonym)
Dolium galea var. tardina de Gregorio, 1884 (Synonym)
Dolium modjokasriense Martin, 1899 † (Synonym)
Dolium tardina de Gregorio, 1884 (Synonym)
Dolium tenue Menke, 1830 (Synonym)
Tonna (Tonna) galea (Linnaeus, 1758) (Recombination)
Tonna (Tonna) galea brasiliana (Mörch, 1877) (Recombination)
Tonna (Tonna) galea galea (Linnaeus, 1758) (Recombination)
Tonna galea abbotti Macsotay & Campos, 2001 (synonym)
Tonna galea brasiliana (Mörch, 1877) (Recombination of synonym)
Tonna olearium (Linnaeus, 1758) (Recombined synonym)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Tonnoidea (Superfamily) > Tonnidae (Family) > Tonna (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Tonna galea

Last comment in the discussion about Tonna galea