Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gibbula magus

...

Copyright Christian Coudre, Frankreich

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5811 
AphiaID:
141790 
Scientific:
Gibbula magus 
German:
Knorrige Kreiselschnecke, Zauberbuckelschnecke 
English:
Turban Top Shell 
Category:
Lumache 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Trochida (Order) > Trochidae (Family) > Gibbula (Genus) > magus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Straße von Gibralta, Northern Africa, Portugal, Azzorre, Coste Europee, Isole Britanniche, Isole Shettland, Mare del Nord, Mediterraneo, Spagna 
Size:
0.28 cm - 3.5 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Alghe 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Facile 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Gibbula adansonii
  • Gibbula adriatica
  • Gibbula albida
  • Gibbula ardens
  • Gibbula aurantia
  • Gibbula beckeri
  • Gibbula benzi
  • Gibbula candei
  • Gibbula capensis
  • Gibbula cicer
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-28 16:21:20 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Gibbula magus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Gibbula magus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Gibbula magus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Gibbula agus is a harmless, little seasnail, that feed on algae in a depth range from 10 to 70 meters.

Distribution: From the British Isles in the north of Europe, in the Mediterranean and around the Azores.

The snail if found in seaweeds, under stones, on pepple and on muddy grounds.

The sanil is a host of the copepod Trochicola vermiformis.

Synonyms:
Trochus magus Linnaeus, 1758 (original combination)
Trochus tuberculatus da Costa, 1778 (synonym)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gibbula magus

Last comment in the discussion about Gibbula magus