Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pyura microcosmus


Profile

lexID:
6112 
Scientific:
Pyura microcosmus 
German:
Seescheide 
English:
Sea squirt 
Category:
Ascidie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Stolidobranchia (Order) > Pyuridae (Family) > Pyura (Genus) > microcosmus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Savigny, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
Northern Africa, the Isle of Man, Atlantico orientale, Atlantico settentrionale, Coste Europee, Isole Britanniche, Mar rosso, Mediterraneo 
Size:
bis zu 3cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plancton 
Difficulty:
Animale per esperti!! quasi impossibile da mantenere bene 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Pyura abradata
  • Pyura antillarum
  • Pyura arenosa
  • Pyura aripuensis
  • Pyura australia
  • Pyura bouvetensis
  • Pyura breviramosa
  • Pyura capensis
  • Pyura chilensis
  • Pyura columna
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-09-29 14:28:30 

Husbandry

(Savigny, 1816)

Host of the copepods:
Enteropsis roscoffensis Chatton & Brément, 1909
Doropygella normani (Brady, 1878)
Doropygus pulex Thorell, 1859

Similar species:
Ähnliche Arten sind Polycarpa pomaria, Microcosmus claudicans und Pyura squamulosa

Synonyms:
Cynthia microcosmus Savigny, 1816
Cynthia morus Forbes, 1848
Cynthia savignyi Philippi, 1843
Cynthia scutellata Heller, 1877
Pyura savignyi (Philippi, 1843)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pyura microcosmus

Last comment in the discussion about Pyura microcosmus