Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cetorhinus maximus

...

This work has been released into the public domain by its author, Chris Gotschalk

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

Scientific:
Cetorhinus maximus 
German:
Riesenhai 
English:
basking shark 
category:
Squali 
Synonyms:
  • Cetorhinus blainvillei (Capello, 1869)
  • Cetorhinus maccoyi (Barrett, 1933)
  • Cetorhinus maximus infanuncula (Deinse & Adriani, 1953)
  • Cetorhinus maximus normani (Siccardi, 1961)
  • Cetorhinus normani (Siccardi, 1961)
  • Cetorhinus rostratus (Macri, 1819)
  • Halsydrus maccoyi (Barrett, 1933)
  • Halsydrus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765)
  • Halsydrus pontoppidiani (Neill, 1809)
  • Hannovera aurata (Van Beneden, 1871)
 
family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Lamniformes (Order) > Cetorhinidae (Family) > Cetorhinus (Genus) > maximus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gunnerus, 1765) 
occurrence:
Peru, the Falkland Islands, Uruguay, Spitsbergen /Svalbard, the Isle of Man, Madeira, North Pacific (Ocean), Portugal, the Canary Islands, cosmopolitan species, Bay of Biscay, Ecuador, Senegal, Tunesien, the Kermadec Islands, Morocco, Chile, Russland, Straße von Gibralta, West Sahara, Cuba, Alaska , Algeria, Argentina, Atlantico centrale, Atlantico orientale, Atlantico settentrionale, Australia, Brasile, Canada , Capo Verde, Caraibi, Cina, Corea, Florida, Giappone, Golfo del Messico, Groenlandia, Hawaii, Islanda, Isole Britanniche, Isole Shettland, Mar Nero, Mare del Nord, Mediterraneo, Nuova Zelanda, Oceano Indiano, Pacifico centrale, Pacifico meridionale, Pacifico orientale, Scandinavia, South Atlantic, Spagna, Sudafrica, Sudamerica, Taiwan, USA 
Sea depth:
2000 Meter 
size:
bis zu 10000cm 
temperature:
6°C - 24°C 
Food:
Copepods, Fish eggs, Avanotti, Crostacei, Krill, Mysis, Piccoli pesci, Plancton, Polpa di gambero 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Nicht giftig 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
last edit:
2017-02-24 10:56:46 

Husbandry

Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765)

Cetorhinus maximus, better known as the basking shark is the second largest living fish, after the whale shark, and the second of three plankton-eating sharks, the third is the megamouth shark. They are generally found in temperate waters of both the Pacific and Atlantic Oceans. The Basking Shark Cetorhinus maximus is listed as a CITES protected species.

Basking sharks are recognized by their huge sizes, conical snouts, sub-terminal mouthes, extremely large gill slits, dark bristle-like gill rakers inside the gills (present most of the year), strong caudal keels and large lunate (curved) tails. Basking sharks have numerous, small teeth. Their bodies are mottled gray/brown to slate-gray or black in color, sometimes with lighter patches on the dorsal side. The ventral side is paler, often with white patches under the snout and mouth or along the ventral side.

Synonyms:
Cetorhinus blainvillei Capello, 1869
Cetorhinus maccoyi (Barrett, 1933)
Cetorhinus maximus infanuncula Deinse & Adriani, 1953
Cetorhinus maximus normani (Siccardi, 1961)
Cetorhinus normani Siccardi, 1961
Cetorhinus rostratus (Macri, 1819)
Halsydrus maccoyi (Barrett, 1933)
Halsydrus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765)
Halsydrus pontoppidiani Neill, 1809
Hannovera aurata Van Beneden, 1871
Polyprosopus macer Couch, 1862
Scoliophis atlanticus Anonymous, 1817
Selache elephas (Le Sueur, 1822)
Selache maxima (Gunnerus, 1765)
Selache maximum (Gunnerus, 1765)
Selache maximus (Gunnerus, 1765)
Selachus pennantii Cornish, 1885
Squalis gunneri Blainville, 1816
Squalis shavianus Blainville, 1816
Squalus cetaceus Gronow, 1854
Squalus elephas Lesueur, 1822
Squalus gunnerianus Blainville, 1810
Squalus homianus Blainville, 1810
Squalus isodus Macri, 1819
Squalus maximus Gunnerus, 1765
Squalus pelegrinus Blainville, 1810
Squalus peregrinus Blainville, 1810
Squalus rashleighanus Couch, 1838
Squalus rhinoceros DeKay, 1842
Squalus rostratus Macri, 1819
Tetraoras angiova Rafinesque, 1810
Tetroras angiova Rafinesque, 1810
Tetroras maccoyi Barrett, 1933

Classification: : Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Selachii (Infraclass) > Galeomorphi (Superorder) > Lamniformes (Order) > Cetorhinidae (Family) > Cetorhinus (Genus) > Cetorhinus maximus (Species)




hma

Pictures

commonly

1

husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cetorhinus maximus

Last comment in the discussion about Cetorhinus maximus