Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dumontia contorta

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus den Niederlande

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6270 
Scientific:
Dumontia contorta 
German:
Schnurtang, Wurmblatt 
English:
Dumontia contorta 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Gigartinales (Order) > Dumontiaceae (Family) > Dumontia (Genus) > contorta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(S.G.Gmelin) Ruprecht, 1850 
Occurrence:
Russland, North Pacific (Ocean), Arctic Sea, Portugal, Gulf of Maine, Alaska , Atlantico occidentale, Atlantico orientale, Atlantico settentrionale, Coste Europee, Giappone, Islanda, Isole Britanniche, Mare del Nord, Pacifico occidentale, Scandinavia, Spagna, USA 
Size:
20 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Dumontia oregonensis
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-24 18:42:58 

Husbandry

(S.G.Gmelin) Ruprecht, 1850

Description
Soft, pale yellowish to purple fronds, solitary or tufted from discoid base, tubular, cylindrical or compressed, irregularly branched, to 500 mm long, filled with a watery mucilage. Axis and branches tapered at both ends, irregularly swollen, often twisted, to 5 mm or more broad. Basal disc to 20 mm diam., persistent, erect fronds initiated internally.

Habitat
On rock and pebbles, shallow open pools, upper intertidal to shallow subtidal, common, widely distributed.
Text source: Algaebase

Synonyms:
Conferva filiformis Hornemann, 1813
Dumontia filiformis (Hornemann) Greville, 1830
Dumontia filiformis f. crispata (Greville) Hauck, 1883
Dumontia filiformis var. crispata (Greville) Greville, 1830
Dumontia incrassata (O.F.Müller) J.V.Lamouroux, 1813
Dumontia incrassata var. crispata (Greville) Batters, 1902
Fucus contortus S.G.Gmelin, 1768
Gastridium filiforme (Hornemann) Lynbye, 1819
Gastridium filiforme var. flavum Lyngbye, 1819
Gastridium filiforme var. incrassatum (O.F.Müller) Lyngbye, 1819
Gastridium filiforme var. intestiniformis Liebmann, 1845
Gastridium filiforme var. rugosum O.F.Müller ex Lyngbye, 1819
Gastridium filiforme var. spongiforme (O.F.Müller) Lyngbye, 1819
Halymenia filiformis (Hornemann) C.Agardh, 1822
Halymenia filiformis var. incrassata (O.F.Müller) C.Agardh, 1822
Halymenia purpurascens var. crispata Greville, 1830
Solenia filiformis (Hornemann) Sprengel, 1824
Ulva compressa var. purpurea C.Agardh, 1817
Ulva contorta (S.G.Gmelin) De Candolle, 1805
Ulva filiformis Hornemann, 1773
Ulva incrassata O.F.Müller, 1775
Ulva spongiformis O.F.Müller, 1778

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dumontia contorta

Last comment in the discussion about Dumontia contorta