Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gracilaria gracilis


Profile

lexID:
6274 
Scientific:
Gracilaria gracilis 
German:
Rotalge 
English:
Slender wart weed 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Gracilariales (Order) > Gracilariaceae (Family) > Gracilaria (Genus) > gracilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Stackhouse) M.Steentoft, L.M.Irvine & W.F.Farnham, 1995 
Occurrence:
Cameroon, Madeira, São Tomé e Principé, the Ivory Coast, India, Portugal, Sierra Leone, Togo, Ghana, Senegal, West Sahara, Congo, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Russland, Tunesien, the Canary Islands, Namibia, Africa occidentale, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Atlantico orientale, Bermuda, Brasile, Canada , Caraibi, Coste Europee, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Golfo della California, Indonesia, Isole Britanniche, Isole Shettland, Mar Baltico, Mare del Nord, Mediterraneo, Scandinavia, Singapore, Spagna, Sudafrica, USA 
Size:
10 cm - 60 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-24 21:54:47 

Husbandry

(Stackhouse) M.Steentoft, L.M.Irvine & W.F.Farnham, 1995

Synonyms:
Fucus confervoides var. gracilis (Stackhouse) Turner, 1802
Fucus gracilis Stackhouse, 1801
Fucus gulaman M.Blanco, 1837
Fucus procerrimus Esper, 1800
Gracilaria confervoides f. gracilis (Stackhouse) Grunow, 1874
Gracilaria confervoides f. tenuissima Rosenvinge, 1931
Gracilaria confervoides var. gracilis (Stackhouse) Batters, 1902
Gracilaria confervoides var. procerrima (Esper) Greville, 1830
Sphaerococcus capillaris Kützing, 1863

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gracilaria gracilis

Last comment in the discussion about Gracilaria gracilis