Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Regalecus glesne

Regalecus glesne wird umgangssprachlich oft als Riemenfisch bezeichnet.



Profile

lexID:
6311 
AphiaID:
126525 
Scientific:
Regalecus glesne 
German:
Riemenfisch 
English:
King Of Herrings 
Category:
Pesci diversi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lampriformes (Order) > Regalecidae (Family) > Regalecus (Genus) > glesne (Species) 
Initial determination:
Ascanius, 1772 
Occurrence:
Ghana, Equatorial Guinea, Great Australian Bigh, Togo, Norfolk Island, Iran, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, the Canary Islands, Congo, Ecuador, Morocco, Gabon, Somalia, Namibia, Tansania, Nigeria, Benin, Pakistan, Puerto Rico, Cameroon, West Sahara, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Columbia, El Salvador, Liberia, French Guiana, Sierra Leone, South Australia, New South Wales (Australia), Guadeloupe, Tokelau, Barbados, Tuvalu, Peru, Victoria (Australia), Cuba, São Tomé e Principé, Gambia, Tasmanien, Niue, Haiti, Tunesien, Panama, Venezuela, Western Australia, Chile, Comores, the Ivory Coast, Mozambique, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Suriname, Guatemala, Bass Strait, India, Portugal, Yemen, Wallis and Futuna, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Costa Rica, Réunion , Senegal, Africa occidentale, Algeria, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua e Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Azzorre, Bahamas, Bermuda, Bolivia, Canada , Capo Verde, Cina, Coste Europee, Fiji, Golfo della California, Grenada, Groenlandia, Guyana, Hawaii, Honduras, Indopacifico, Islanda, Isola di Cook, Isole Britanniche, Isole Salomon, Isole Turks e Caicos, Isole Vergini britanniche, Kenia, Madagascar, Mare Arabico, Mauritius, Mediterraneo, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Nuova Caledonia, Nuova Zelanda, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Pacifico orientale, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Queensland, Saint Kitts e Nevis, Samoa, Samoa americane, Scandinavia, Spagna, St. Lucia, St. Vincent e Grenadines, Sudafrica, Tonga, Trinidad e Tobago, USA, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
15 - 1000 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 1500cm 
Weight:
272 kg 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, Crostacei, invertebrati, Krill, medusa, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-30 14:05:37 

Husbandry

Ascanius, 1772

Synonyms:
Cephalepis octomaculatus Rafinesque, 1810
Cepola gladius Walbaum, 1792
Gymnetrus ascanii Shaw, 1803
Gymnetrus banksii Valenciennes, 1835
Gymnetrus capensis Valenciennes, 1835
Gymnetrus gladius Valenciennes, 1835
Gymnetrus grillii Lindroth, 1798
Gymnetrus hawkenii Bloch, 1795
Gymnetrus longiradiatus Risso, 1820
Gymnetrus telum Valenciennes, 1835
Regalecus banksii (Valenciennes, 1835)
Regalecus caudatus Zugmayer, 1914
Regalecus jonesii Newman, 1860
Regalecus masterii De Vis, 1891
Regalecus pacificus Haast, 1878
Regalecus remipes Brünnich, 1788

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Regalecus glesne

Last comment in the discussion about Regalecus glesne