Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stylaster roseus

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Karibik

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6330 
Scientific:
Stylaster roseus 
German:
Filigrankoralle 
English:
Rose lace-coral 
Category:
Idroidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Stylasteridae (Family) > Stylaster (Genus) > roseus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, ), 1766 
Occurrence:
Haiti, Columbia, Barbados, Jamaica, Panama, Cuba, the Netherlands Antilles, the Faroe Islands, Guatemala, Puerto Rico, Costa Rica, Atlantico occidentale, Australia, Bahamas, Belize, Brasile, Caraibi, Fiji, Florida, Golfo del Messico, Groenlandia, Honduras, Islanda, Isole Cayman, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Micronesia, Nuova Zelanda, Pacifico occidentale, Palau, Repubblica Dominicana 
Size:
7 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Plancton 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Stylaster alaskanus
  • Stylaster amphiheloides
  • Stylaster antillarum
  • Stylaster asper
  • Stylaster atlanticus
  • Stylaster aurantiacus
  • Stylaster bellus
  • Stylaster biflabellum
  • Stylaster bilobatus
  • Stylaster bithalamus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-02 13:46:56 

Husbandry

(Pallas, 1766)

Synonyms:
Madrepora roseus Pallas, 1766
Stylaster punctatus Pourtalès, 1871

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stylaster roseus

Last comment in the discussion about Stylaster roseus