Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cyanea capillata


Profile

lexID:
6347 
AphiaID:
135301 
Scientific:
Cyanea capillata 
German:
Gelbe Haarqualle (Feuerqualle) 
English:
Lion´s Mane Jellyfish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Scyphozoa (Class) > Semaeostomeae (Order) > Cyaneidae (Family) > Cyanea (Genus) > capillata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Maine, Russland, Bering Sea, Arctic (North Polar Sea), North Pacific (Ocean), Zirkumpolar, Gulf of Alaska , Newfoundland, East cost of USA, the Faroe Islands, Labrador Península, Alaska , Atlantico occidentale, Atlantico orientale, Atlantico settentrionale, Australia, Canada , Cina, Coste Europee, Florida, Giappone, Golfo del Messico, Groenlandia, Indopacifico, Islanda, Isole Aleutine, Isole Britanniche, Mar Baltico, Mare del Nord, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Scandinavia, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 4791 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 229 cm 
Temperature:
-0,8°C - 20°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Predatory, Amphipods, Crostacei, Gamberi di barriera, Mysis, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Cyanea aculeatiflora
  • Cyanea acuminata
  • Cyanea angustifolia
  • Cyanea annaskala
  • Cyanea arborea
  • Cyanea asarifolia
  • Cyanea asplenifolia
  • Cyanea buitendijki
  • Cyanea calycina
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-07 18:23:37 

tossico

This is a general hint!
Cyanea capillata has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Cyanea capillata in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Cyanea capillata. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonym:
Cyanea arctica Peron & Lesueur

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Scyphozoa (Class) > Discomedusae (Subclass) > Semaeostomeae (Order) > Cyaneidae (Family) > Cyanea (Genus) > Cyanea capillata (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cyanea capillata

Last comment in the discussion about Cyanea capillata