Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Laurencia obtusa


Profile

lexID:
6356 
Scientific:
Laurencia obtusa 
German:
Knorpeltang 
English:
Laurencia obtusa 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Ceramiales (Order) > Rhodomelaceae (Family) > Laurencia (Genus) > obtusa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hudson) J.V.Lamouroux, 1813 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Morocco, Pakistan, Jamaica, Senegal, Cuba, Tunesien, Madeira, Yemen, Northern Mariana Islands, Ghana, São Tomé e Principé, Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Columbia, Laccadive Sea, Myanmar, Panama, India, Kuwait, Venezuela, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Portugal, Israel, Saudi Arabia, the Canary Islands, Barbados, Tansania, the Netherlands Antilles, Gambia, Jordan, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Réunion , Adria, Algeria, Atlantico centrale, Atlantico occidentale, Australia, Azzorre, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermuda, Brasile, Capo Verde, Caraibi, Cina, Corea, Coste Europee, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Florida, Giappone, Golfo del Messico, Hawaii, Indonesia, Isole Britanniche, Isole Cayman, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Madagascar, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Mediterraneo, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Micronesia, Oceano Indiano, Pacifico centrale, Pacifico occidentale, Papua Nuova Guinea, Samoa, Seychelles, Spagna, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Sudamerica, Taiwan 
Size:
5 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-05 18:27:41 

Husbandry

(Hudson) J.V. Lamouroux, 1813

Synonyms:
Chondria obtusa (Hudson) C.Agardh, 1817
Fucus obtusus Hudson, 1778
Laurencia obtusata
Sphaerococcus obtusus (Hudson) Wahlenberg, 1826

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Laurencia obtusa

Last comment in the discussion about Laurencia obtusa