Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Leuckartiara octona

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus den Norwegen

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6372 
AphiaID:
117791 
Scientific:
Leuckartiara octona 
German:
Mützenmeduse 
English:
Leuckartiara Octona 
Category:
Idroidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Pandeidae (Family) > Leuckartiara (Genus) > octona (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fleming, ), 1823 
Occurrence:
Cebu, Portugal, North Pacific (Ocean), Lofoten Islands, Gulf of Maine, Newfoundland, cosmopolitan species, Atlantico occidentale, Atlantico settentrionale, Brasile, Canada , Coste Europee, Filippine, Golfo del Messico, Groenlandia, Indonesia, Islanda, Isole Britanniche, Mar Baltico, Mare del Nord, Mediterraneo, Nuova Zelanda, Pacifico orientale, Scandinavia, Spagna, Sudamerica, Sulawesi, USA 
Size:
bis zu 2cm 
Temperature:
5,00°C - 27°C 
Food:
zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Leuckartiara acuta
  • Leuckartiara adnata
  • Leuckartiara annexa
  • Leuckartiara brownei
  • Leuckartiara eckerti
  • Leuckartiara foersteri
  • Leuckartiara fujianensis
  • Leuckartiara gardineri
  • Leuckartiara grimaldii
  • Leuckartiara hoepplii
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-07 22:08:49 

Husbandry

(Fleming, 1823)

Synonyms:
Atractylis palliata Wright, 1861
Atractylis repens Wright, 1858
Eudendrium sessile Wright, 1857
Geryonia octona Fleming, 1823
Leuckartiara octona var. minor Ling, 1937
Oceania coronata Allman, 1871
Oceania gaedii Van Beneden, 1867
Oceania turrita Forbes, 1848
Perigonimus gelatinosus Duerden, 1895
Perigonimus Jonesii Osborn & Hargitt, 1894
Perigonimus minutus Allman, 1863
Perigonimus napolitanus Hargitt, 1904
Perigonimus pugetensis Heath, 1910
Perigonimus repens Allman
Perigonimus sessilis (Wright, 1857)
Perigonimus vestitus Allman, 1864
Perigonimus vestitus f. radicans Vanhöffen, 1910
Tiara smaragdina Haeckel, 1864

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Leuckartiara octona

Last comment in the discussion about Leuckartiara octona