Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Beroe cucumis


Profile

lexID:
6418 
AphiaID:
-999 
Scientific:
Beroe cucumis 
German:
Mützenqualle 
English:
Pink Slipper Comb Jelly 
Category:
Meduse 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Ctenophora (Phylum) > Nuda (Class) > Beroida (Order) > Beroidae (Family) > Beroe (Genus) > cucumis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Fabricius, 1780 
Occurrence:
Russland, Newfoundland, Chile, the Faroe Islands, Arctic Sea, Cuba, Gulf of Maine, Atlantico occidentale, Atlantico settentrionale, Bermuda, Canada , Coste Europee, Golfo del Messico, Indopacifico, Islanda, Isole Britanniche, Madagascar, Mar Nero, Mare del Nord, Mare di Barents, Nuova Zelanda, Pacifico orientale, Scandinavia, Seychelles, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 880 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 158cm 
Temperature:
2°C - 18°C 
Food:
zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-17 19:52:29 

Husbandry

Fabricius, 1780

Synonym: Beroe roseola Agassiz, 1860

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Beroe cucumis

Last comment in the discussion about Beroe cucumis