Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halichondria (Halichondria) bowerbanki


Profile

lexID:
6431 
AphiaID:
165801 
Scientific:
Halichondria (Halichondria) bowerbanki 
German:
Klumpenschwamm 
English:
Bowerbank's Halichondria 
Category:
Spugne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Suberitida (Order) > Halichondriidae (Family) > Halichondria (Genus) > (Halichondria) bowerbanki (Species) 
Initial determination:
Burton, 1930 
Occurrence:
Columbia, Gulf of Maine, Africa occidentale, Atlantico orientale, Atlantico settentrionale, Azzorre, Capo Verde, Caraibi, Coste Europee, Golfo del Messico, Isole Britanniche, Mare del Nord, Mediterraneo, Scandinavia 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plancton 
Difficulty:
Animale per esperti!! quasi impossibile da mantenere bene 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Halichondria adelpha
  • Halichondria agglomerans
  • Halichondria albescens
  • Halichondria aldabrensis
  • Halichondria almae
  • Halichondria arenacea
  • Halichondria arenosa
  • Halichondria armata
  • Halichondria attenuata
  • Halichondria axinelloides
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-20 20:44:15 

Husbandry

Burton, 1930

Synonyms:
Amorphina coalita (sensu Lamarck, 1814)
Halichondria bowerbanki Burton, 1930 Halichondria bowerbanki var. stellifera Breton, Girard & Lagardère, 1995
Halichondria coalita (sensu Lamarck, 1814)
Spongia coalita sensu Lamarck, 1814

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halichondria (Halichondria) bowerbanki

Last comment in the discussion about Halichondria (Halichondria) bowerbanki