Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Nardoa tuberculata

...



Uploaded by Henning.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6478 
AphiaID:
-999 
Scientific:
Nardoa tuberculata 
German:
Tuberkel Seestern 
English:
Mottled Sea Star, Warty Mesh Sea Star 
Category:
Stelle 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatida (Order) > Ophidiasteridae (Family) > Nardoa (Genus) > tuberculata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Gray, 1840 
Occurrence:
Australia, Cina, Filippine, Giappone, Indonesia, Maldive, Mar Cinese meridionale, Mauritius, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Pacifico centrale, Pacifico meridionale, Pacifico occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Zoobenthos, Alghe, Detriti, invertebrati, Stelle marine 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-12-04 22:02:09 

Husbandry

Gray, 1840

Synonyms:
Linckia pauciforis von Martens, 1866
Linckia tuberculata von Martens, 1866
Nardoa finschi de Loriol, 1891
Nardoa obtusa (Perrier, 1875)
Nardoa pauciforis von Martens, 1866
Ophidiaster tuberculatus Müller & Troschel, 1842
Scytaster obtusus Perrier, 1875
Scytaster tuberculatus Perrier, 1875

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatacea (Superorder) > Valvatida (Order) > Ophidiasteridae (Family) > Nardoa (Genus) > Nardoa tuberculata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Nardoa tuberculata

Last comment in the discussion about Nardoa tuberculata