Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Phytonic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phorcus turbinatus

...

Phorcus turbinatus © Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland,Bild aus der Adria

Uploaded by Muelly.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6502 
AphiaID:
689179 
Scientific:
Phorcus turbinatus 
German:
Würfelturban-Schnecke 
English:
Sea Snail 
Category:
Lumache 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Trochida (Order) > Trochidae (Family) > Phorcus (Genus) > turbinatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Born, ), 1778 
Occurrence:
Adria, Atlantico settentrionale, Coste Europee, Mediterraneo 
Size:
bis zu 2.2cm 
Temperature:
10°C - 25°C 
Food:
Alghe 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Facile 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-12-11 20:11:59 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Phorcus turbinatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Phorcus turbinatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Phorcus turbinatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Phorcus turbinatus (Born, 1778)

Synonyms:
Gibbula serpa Nordsieck, 1982
Monodonta fragaroides Lamarck, 1822
Monodonta olivieri Payraudeau, 1826
Osilinus turbinatus (Born, 1778)
Osilinus turbinatus orientalis Nordsieck, 1974
Trochocochlea turbinata (Born, 1778)
Trochocochlea turbinata var. concava Monterosato, 1888
Trochocochlea turbinata var. conspicua Monterosato, 1888
Trochocochlea turbinata var. dilatata Monterosato, 1888
Trochocochlea turbinata var. elevata Monterosato, 1888
Trochocochlea turbinata var. interrupta Pallary, 1912
Trochocochlea turbinata var. lapillus Monterosato, 1888
Trochocochlea turbinata var. maxima Monterosato, 1889
Trochocochlea turbinata var. pinguis Monterosato, 1888
Trochocochlea turbinata var. ponderosa Monterosato, 1888
Trochocochlea turbinata var. zebra Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1885
Trochus tessulatus Born, 1778
Trochus turbinatus Born, 1778
Trochus turbinatus var. elongata Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1884
Trochus turbinatus var. globosa Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1884
Trochus turbinatus var. major Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1884
Trochus zonatus Jeffreys, 1856

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) >Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Vetigastropoda (Subclass) > Trochoidea (Superfamily) >Trochidae (Family) > Cantharidinae (Subfamily) > Phorcus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

blacksea am 30.04.15#1
Super flinker Algenfresser, sehr zu empfehlen, putzt schön die Scheiben
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phorcus turbinatus

Last comment in the discussion about Phorcus turbinatus