Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ammodytes tobianus


Profile

lexID:
6512 
AphiaID:
126752 
Scientific:
Ammodytes tobianus 
German:
Tobiasfisch, Kleiner Sandaal 
English:
Small Sandeel 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Ammodytidae (Family) > Ammodytes (Genus) > tobianus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Bay of Biscay, the Isle of Man, the Faroe Islands, Portugal, Straße von Gibralta, Russland, Atlantico orientale, Atlantico settentrionale, Coste Europee, Islanda, Isole Baleari, Isole Britanniche, Mar Baltico, Mar Nero, Mare del Nord, Mediterraneo, Scandinavia, Spagna 
Sea depth:
1 - 96 Meter 
Size:
11 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Artemia, Avanotti, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, fitoplancton, invertebrati, Mysis, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-14 13:34:24 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Synonyms:
Ammodytes lancea Cuvier, 1829
Ammodytes tobiunus Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Ammodytidae (Family) > Ammodytes (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ammodytes tobianus

AndiV am 14.03.20#2
Das Schwarze Meer wurde hinzugefügt.

Vielen Dank!

Liebe Grüße

Andreas

Last comment in the discussion about Ammodytes tobianus