Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Limanda limanda


Profile

lexID:
6517 
AphiaID:
127139 
Scientific:
Limanda limanda 
German:
Kliesche, Scharbe 
English:
Common Dab 
Category:
Sogliole 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Pleuronectidae (Family) > Limanda (Genus) > limanda (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Bay of Biscay, Russland, the Isle of Man, Portugal, Coste Europee, Islanda, Isole Britanniche, Mar Baltico, Mare del Nord, Scandinavia, Spagna 
Size:
13 cm - 42 cm 
Temperature:
6°C - 23°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, Crostacei, Cyclops, Gamberi di barriera, invertebrati, Krill, Mysis, Paguri, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero, Ricci di mare, Stelle marine, Tremoline 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-20 17:07:23 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Liopsetta limanda (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pleuronectes limanda Linnaeus, 1758
Pleuronectes limandula Bonnaterre, 1788

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Limanda limanda

Last comment in the discussion about Limanda limanda