Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lipophrys pholis


Profile

lexID:
6524 
AphiaID:
126768 
Scientific:
Lipophrys pholis 
German:
Schleimlerche, Schan 
English:
Blenny, Shan, Shanny 
Category:
Bavose 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Lipophrys (Genus) > pholis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Northern Africa, the Isle of Man, Madeira, Portugal, Straße von Gibralta, the Canary Islands, Morocco, Atlantico orientale, Atlantico settentrionale, Azzorre, Coste Europee, Isole Britanniche, Mare del Nord, Mediterraneo, Scandinavia, Spagna 
Sea depth:
0 - 8 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Aquatic plant, Zoobenthos, Alghe, Cozze e vongloe, Crostacei, Gamberi di barriera, invertebrati, Krill, Lumache, Mysis, Polpa di gambero 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-12-19 07:58:30 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Blennius bufo (Lowe, 1843)
Blennius pholis Linnaeus, 1758
Lipophris pholis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lipophrys pholys (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pholis bufo Lowe, 1843
Pholis carolinus Valenciennes, 1836
Pholis laevis Fleming, 1828

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lipophrys pholis

Last comment in the discussion about Lipophrys pholis