Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acanthemblemaria macrospilus


Profile

lexID:
6560 
AphiaID:
279455 
Scientific:
Acanthemblemaria macrospilus 
German:
Schleimfisch 
English:
Barnacle Blenny 
Category:
Chenopsidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaenopsidae (Family) > Acanthemblemaria (Genus) > macrospilus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Brock, 1940 
Occurrence:
Golfo della California, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Pacifico centrale, Pacifico orientale 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Frozen food (small sorts), Artemia, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-01-05 13:08:38 

Husbandry

Brock, 1940

Acanthemblemaria macrospilus, the Barnacle blenny, is a species of chaenopsid blenny found in coral reefs in the eastern central Pacific ocean. It can reach a maximum length of 6 centimetres

Synonym: Acanthemblemaria hancocki macrospilus Brock, 1940

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaenopsidae (Family) > Acanthemblemaria (Genus) > Acanthemblemaria macrospilus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthemblemaria macrospilus

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthemblemaria macrospilus